DOWNLOAD A PDF VERSION OF THE CONFERENCE PROGRAM

View by Date

View by Track


Tuesday, August 23

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Welcome Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 8:40 AM
Welcome Remarks

Add To Calendar
8:40 AM 10:05 AM
Capacity Building in Tribal and First Nation Communities - The Conversation Continues
Click here for details.

Chair:
Nhi Irwin, Statewide Resources Section Manager, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Co-Chair:
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)
Moderator:
Jase Brooks, Legislative & Strategic Policy Analyst and Tribal Liaison, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Panelists: Oregon Perspective
Abstract
Janet Niessner, Tribal Resource Response Specialist, Confederated Tribes of Coos, Lower Umpqua, and Siuslaw Indians
  Washington Perspective
Abstract
Haley Kennard, Natural Resource Policy Analyst, Makah Office of Marine Affairs
  Washington Perspective
Abstract
Carol Reamer, Director, Makah Tribe
  First Nation Perspective
Abstract
Raymond Cardinal, Committee Member, TMX Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee (IAMC)

Add To Calendar
10:05 AM 10:45 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
10:45 AM 12:15 PM
Preparedness and Response Capabilities
Click here for details.

Chair:
Shawn Decker, Alaska Area Manager, PENCO
Co-Chair:
Dave Owings, General Manager, SEAPRO
Speaker: The Journey Continues - Leveraging Remote Capabilities in a Hybrid Incident Command Post
Abstract
Nicole Franks, President, NJ Resources, Inc.
Co-Author(s):
C. Agneta Dahl, Director, Exercises & Preparedness, NJ Resources, Inc.
  Recent Advancements in Prince William Sounds Open Water Response Capabilities
Abstract
Mark Ploen, Vice President, QualiTech Environmental, Inc.
  Stakeholder Involvement in Area Planning Specific to the Pacific Northwest
Abstract
Beth Sheldrake, Emergency Management Program Manager, U.S. EPA Region 10

Add To Calendar
12:15 PM 1:30 PM
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
1:30 PM 3:00 PM
Case Studies in Deployed Technology for Situational Awareness
Click here for details.

Chair:
Daniel Smiley, Response Manager, Washington State Maritime Cooperative
Co-Chair:
Maria Hartley Ph.D., Global Technical Lead, Chevron
Speakers: The Use of Drifter Buoy Data to Enhance Oiled Wildlife Response
Abstract
Chris Battaglia, President, Co-Founder, Focus Wildlife International
Co-Author(s):
Jose Rios, Emergency Management Specialist, Focus Wildlife International
  Commercial Diving During Submerged Oil Detection and Recovery Operations
Abstract
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer, Teichman Group, LLC
  GPR-CSP Refraction Method to Detect and Map Hydrocarbons Contamination in Shallow Underground Spills
Abstract
Erick Kusnir, Geophysicist, Benthic Geoscience

Add To Calendar
3:00 PM 3:30 PM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall

Add To Calendar
3:30 PM 5:00 PM
2021 Southern California Pipeline Release Case Study
Click here for details.

Chair:
Bob Patterson, Managing Director, Witt O'Brien's
Co-Chair:
Chris Garrard, Chief, Training and Exercise Branch, U.S. DOT PHMSA
Speakers: Incident Command Best Practices and Lessons Learned through a Large Multiple Stakeholder Spill Response
Abstract
Thomas Haug, Response Manager, Witt O'Brien's
  Tribal and Environmental Consultations During Oil Spill Response
Abstract
CDR Stacey Crecy, Commanding Officer, U.S. Coast Guard Sector Detroit
  Virtual and Remote Future of the Deployable Incident Management Team (IMT): Remote Capabilities Lessons Learned
Abstract
LT Aidan Leddy-Phillips, U.S. Coast Guard Pacific Strike Team

Add To Calendar
5:00 PM 6:00 PM
Opening Reception in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar

Wednesday, August 24

Start Time End Time Information
8:00 AM 8:30 AM
Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
8:30 AM 10:00 AM
Marine Debris Removal Case Studies
Click here for details.

Chair:
Jim Elliott, Chief Operating Officer, Teichman Group, LLC
Co-Chair:
Daniel Smiley, Response Manager, Washington State Maritime Cooperative
Speakers: Preparing for the Unplanned: Emergency Response to Marine Debris
Abstract
Amy Gohres, Response Specialist and Strategic Project Manager, NOAA - Office of Response & Restoration
  Containership X-Press Pearl Marine Debris Case Study
Abstract
Todd Duke, General Manager - Compliance Services, Resolve Marine
  Designing, Installing and Removing the Environmental Protection Barrier around the MV Golden Ray Wreck Site
Abstract
Steve Garcia, Sr. Manager of Response Services, Gallagher Marine Systems LLC
Co-Author(s):
Mark Ploen, Vice President, QualiTech Environmental, Inc.
  Addressing Abandoned Derelict Vessels
Abstract
Meg Harris, Executive Coordinator, Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force

Add To Calendar
10:00 AM 10:30 AM
Networking Break in the Exhibit Hall
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
10:30 AM 12:00 PM
Making Technical Information Accessible
Click here for details.

Chair:
Meg Harris, Executive Coordinator, Pacific States/British Columbia Oil Spill Task Force
Co-Chair:
Nhi Irwin, Statewide Resources Section Manager, Washington Dept. of Ecology-Spill Program
Speakers: Marine Mammal Management in Oil Spill Response
Abstract
Matt Bissell, Acting Preparedness Section Manager, Washington State Ecology, Spills Program, WA State DOE, Spills Program
  Development of GIS Web Applications for U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Spill Response
Abstract
Michael Carlson, NRDAR/Spill Response Coordinator, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Co-Author(s):
Lindsay Clough, Fish and Wildlife Biologist - GIS/Database Specialist, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Margaret Byrne, Regional NRDAR and Spill Response Coordinator, US Fish & Wildlife Service
  Communicating Commercial Shipping Risk in Accessible Ways
Abstract
Rachel Stewart-Dziama, Research Associate, CLEAR SEAS Centre for Responsible Marine Shipping

Add To Calendar
12:00 PM 1:00 PM
Lunch
Click here for details.

Add To Calendar
1:00 PM 2:30 PM
Signs of the Times: All Hazards Responses to Urban Crowding, Floods and Wildland Urban Fires
Click here for details.

Chair:
Kelly Malinoski, Director, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP
Co-Chair:
Kelli Kryzanowski, Manager Preparedness, British Columbia Ministry of Environment and Climate Change Strategy
Speakers: A Sign of the Times: 2021 Long Beach Tern Incident
Abstract
Michelle Bellizzi, Response Services Manager, International Bird Rescue
  Lessons Learned in Debris Removal and Successes in Community Collaboration
Abstract
Capt. Josh Temple, Executive Director, Coastal Restoration Society
  Preparing for and Leaning from Wildfires and Floods
Abstract
Ken McLernon, Manager, Emergency Management, Trans Mountain Pipeline LP

Add To Calendar
2:45 PM 4:15 PM
Wildlife Considerations
Click here for details.

Chair:
Paul Krause Ph.D., Principal, Ramboll
Co-Chair:
Barbara Callahan, Senior Director of Response Services, International Bird Rescue
Speakers: Post-Release Survival of Rehabilitated Oiled Birds around the world – What Do We know from Post-Release Monitoring?
Abstract
Rebecca Duerr, Director of Research and Veterinary Science, International Bird Rescue
  Oiled Wildlife Response in a Changing World
Abstract
Barbara Callahan, Senior Director of Response Services, International Bird Rescue
  Applying New Endangered Species Act Compliance for Inland Oil Spills
Abstract
Valerie Chu, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, USFWS
Co-Author(s):
Michael Carlson, NRDAR/Spill Response Coordinator, USFWS
Matthew Parry, Regional Oil Spill Response/NRDAR Coordinator, USFWS

Add To Calendar